Accident Summary Nr: 201613460 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Piece of Wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310644026 | 06/18/2007 | 2434 | 337110 | Brentwood Acquisition Corp |
Abstract: On June 14, 2007, Employee #1, the lead production person, was using the molder to create a small diameter molded piece for cabinetry. After the initial piece was fed through, Employee #1 attempted to feed a second piece. The second piece stuck approximately 1 inch into the machine. Employee #1 attempted to reverse the second piece out, and then lifted the feed wheel to remove the wood. The first piece of wood that had already been molded then came back out of the molder, striking Employee #1 in the abdomen. Employee #1 radioed for assistance and supervisors responded. The extent of injuries was not specified in the original narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310644026 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Production helpers |