Accident Summary Nr: 201613460 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Piece of Wood

Accident Summary Nr: 201613460 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 06/14/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31064402606/18/20072434337110Brentwood Acquisition Corp

Abstract: On June 14, 2007, Employee #1, the lead production person, was using the molder to create a small diameter molded piece for cabinetry. After the initial piece was fed through, Employee #1 attempted to feed a second piece. The second piece stuck approximately 1 inch into the machine. Employee #1 attempted to reverse the second piece out, and then lifted the feed wheel to remove the wood. The first piece of wood that had already been molded then came back out of the molder, striking Employee #1 in the abdomen. Employee #1 radioed for assistance and supervisors responded. The extent of injuries was not specified in the original narrative.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, IMPALED, MOLDING MACHINE, STRUCK BY, WOOD SHAPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310644026 Hospitalized injury Puncture Production helpers