Accident Summary Nr: 201613452 - Employee Is Engulfed in Grass Seed on Belly Dump

Accident Summary Nr: 201613452 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 07/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31064430707/12/20070139111998Benjamin Van Dyke
31064427307/11/20075191424910Jewett Cameron Seed Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 12, 2007, an employee drove a semi-truck and trailer full of grass seed to a seed mill. The employee opened the gate on the belly-dump, but no seed gravity fed onto the conveyor. He took a 12-inch piece of wood and poked into the opening. In frustration, he climbed onto the load approximately 11 feet 3 inches above the ground. On his third trip into the load, he poked at the seed then fell in head first when the load collapsed. Two coworkers of the Seed Mill heard him strike the inside of the trailer, so they climbed into the trailer. As the coworkers grabbed him, he disappeared under the seed. The warehouse manager heard shouts from the two coworkers then climbed in the load and started digging for the employee. They managed to get his head above the seed, however, he was unconscious. At this time the Fire Department arrived. They pulled the employee out of the seed and revived him. He was transported to the hospital and was sent home the following day.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, COLLAPSE, CONVEYOR, TRACTOR--TRUCK, MILL--PLANT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310644307 Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, heavy
2 310644273 Occupation not reported