Accident Summary Nr: 201613445 - Employee Loses Consciousness When Struck by Tire, Rim

Accident Summary Nr: 201613445 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 06/30/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31064411707/02/20075531441320The Reinalt Thomas Corp

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on June 30, 2007, Employee #1 was in the process of mounting a tire onto a rim. Employee #1 placed the tire and inner tube into the tire and started to inflate the tube. The tire and rim were propelled into the air, toward the ceiling. Employee #1 was immediately rendered unconscious. He punctured his right lung, fractured his ribs, eye socket, and skull, and lost his right eye.

Keywords: EYE, FRACTURE, LUNG, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, SKULL, RIB, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PRESSURE RELEASE, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310644117 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified