Accident Summary Nr: 201613429 - Employee Struck by Log While Yarding Logs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310643846 | 06/22/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Risseeuw Logging Inc |
Abstract: On June 21, 2007, at approximately 10:00 a.m., Employee #1, the hooktender, was finishing the logging operations on a yarder skid road. He had hooked a turn of logs to send to the landing. One of the logs hung up and swung out, striking Employee #1 in the back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310643846 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |