Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201613395 - Employee Injured in Fall Through Ceiling
Accident Summary Nr: 201613395 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 03/20/2007
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 310641022 | 03/27/2007 | 7382 | 561621 | Adt Security Services Inc |
| 310641287 | 03/27/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Jet Heating Inc |
Abstract:
At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 20, 2007, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were in an attic space above a warehouse, searching for a security camera's wiring system. Employee #1 walked across some 8-foot by 4-foot sheets of plywood in an attempt to reach the camera. However, the plywood did not reach that far so she stepped across the 2-inch by 6-inch joists. As she reached the camera's position, her foot slipped off the joist and she fell through the sheet rock ceiling. She managed to stop and hold herself up by her arms. She then called to Employee #2. He came across to her and, as she grabbed his left thumb, the ceiling gave way. As it did so, she dislocated Employee #2's thumb and fell to the concrete floor approximately 16 feet below. She sustained a fracture and was hospitalized.
Keywords:
SLIP, ELECTRONIC WORK, FRACTURE, CEILING, CONSTRUCTION, THUMB, DISLOCATED, FALL, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
16 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
310641022 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |
| 2 |
310641287 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Dislocation |