Accident Summary Nr: 201613387 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY ARC BLAST

Accident Summary Nr: 201613387 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 05/01/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31064274905/07/20071731238210Cherry City Electric A Division Of Morrow Meadows

Abstract: On May 1, 2007, Employee #1, an electrician, was feeding cable into an energized panel when the cable contacted a live phase, resulting in an arc flash. He sustained burns to his face and hands, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, FACE, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310642749 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians