Accident Summary Nr: 201613379 - Four Employees Fracture Backs as Cart Falls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201613379 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 04/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31064229304/26/20070191111998Annen Bros Inc

Abstract: On April 25, 2007, Employees #1 through #4 were employed as farm workers on a farm at which hops were grown. They were working from a hops stringing cart, placing string on the hop wires. The floor of the cart was approximately 12.5 feet off the ground. As the cart was being pulled by a small tractor, the tractor got stuck in mud. During the attempt to pull the tractor from the mud, the hitch and welded frame of the cart gave way, causing the cart to fall over backward. All four occupants of the cart fell with the cart, sustaining fractures to their backs. They were all hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, STUCK, BACK, UNSTABLE SOIL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, FALLING OBJECT, LOST BALANCE, MECH MALFUNCTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310642293 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers
2 310642293 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers
3 310642293 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers
4 310642293 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers