Accident Summary Nr: 201613353 - Employee Strikes and Ruptures Gas Line and Is Burned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310642228 | 04/16/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | West Coast Road Recycling Llc |
310642236 | 04/16/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Kerr Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a piece of equipment that retills the soil, struck a 6-in. natural gas line. There was ignition and Employee #1 received burns to his face and hands escaping the fire. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310642228 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 310642236 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |