Accident Summary Nr: 201613338 - Worker Is Injured in Fall from Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 201613338 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 01/30/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31063975201/31/20072421321113Rsg Forest Products Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on January 30, 2007, a worker was helping a millwright replace a slave cylinder at the head-rig stop gate. The millwright held the cylinder, while the worker jumped from an elevated platform approximately 38 inches above the floor. When he landed on the floor, the floor collapsed sending the worker to a concrete floor approximately 15 ft 10 in. below. The worker was hospitalized sustaining fractures to his left arm, right foot and a vertebra.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, MECHANIC, FALL, ARM, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, VERTEBRA, WORK SURFACE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310639752 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers