Accident Summary Nr: 201613320 - Employee Sustains Fracture When Wind Blows Building Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310641808 | 04/10/2007 | 1796 | 238290 | Vernam Inc |
310641790 | 04/10/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Michael A Becker General Contractor Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 9, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a welder or cutter for a contractor that installed or erected building equipment. He was in a scissor lift, welding steel bridging on joists approximately 24 feet above the ground, when a strong gust of wind blew the building over. The falling building knocked over the scissor lift, with Employee #1 in it. He was struck by a steel joist, and he sustained an unspecified fracture. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310641808 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 310641790 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |