Accident Summary Nr: 201613312 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Log Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310641758 | 04/12/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Ziglinski Cutting Inc |
310641741 | 04/12/2007 | 2436 | 321212 | Freres Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on April 12, 2007, Employee #1 was flagging log trucks when he was struck by an empty log truck while it was backing up. Employee #1 sustained fractures and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310641758 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 310641741 | Occupation not reported |