Accident Summary Nr: 201613304 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Rototiller

Accident Summary Nr: 201613304 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 04/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31064157604/04/20074212484220Dean Daniels Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 3, 2007, the employee was helping a coworker attach the rototiller to an International 2000 tractor. The tractor operator backed up to the rototiller, hooked up one side, to square it up. At this time, the employee was reportedly standing to the side of the rototiller. Upon starting to move the rototiller, the tractor operator heard a scream, and turned to see the employee's leg beneath the blades. The employee sustained multiple fractures to the lower right leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310641576 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction