Accident Summary Nr: 201613296 - Employee Injures Throat When Struck by Board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310640784 | 03/08/2007 | 2499 | 321920 | Salem Pallet Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:05 a.m. on March 6, 2007, Employee #1 was cross cutting 24-inch boards to a width of 21 inches. The boards were placed on a manufactured chain and were sent through twin saws. At the time of the accident, the employee noticed a board which had become stuck on a saw blade. He took another board and tried to release the jammed board. The board was ejected by the 14-inch saw blade, which was rotating at an approximate rate of 3,600 rpm's, and struck the employee in the throat. He was hospitalized with his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310640784 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Sawing machine operators |