Accident Summary Nr: 201613288 - Employee Is Struck by Belt Clamp and Sustains Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 201613288 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 02/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31064071903/05/20073535333922Transco Industries Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 25, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing a conveyor belt used for scrap material at a mill. The coworker cut the belt and clamped a belt grip implement on it. Employee #1, using a forklift, attached a chain and belt grip to the rear of the forklift then drove forward hauling the belt from the conveyor. The belt got caught on a roller. Employee #1 added speed until the belt broke loose. The belt clamp came off the belt and struck Employee #1 in the face. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his left cheek bone and left eye socket and was hospitalized.

Keywords: EYE, FRACTURE, REPAIR, JAMMED, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CONVEYOR, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, CONVEYOR BELT, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310640719 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers