Accident Summary Nr: 201613270 - Employee Injured When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310639794 | 02/02/2007 | 2037 | 311411 | Norpac Foods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 31, 2007, Employee #1 was walking across a plant thoroughfare to open a large food processing tote. A forklift carrying another tote struck her and knocked her down. She was transported to a local hospital and was hospitalized with a head fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310639794 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |