Accident Summary Nr: 201613262 - Employee Slips from Ladder and Fractures Back

Accident Summary Nr: 201613262 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 01/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31063955401/26/20071761238160Antonio Garcia & Armando Garcia

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 20, 2007, Employee #1 was cleaning up after installing a new residential roof. He placed a wheel barrow alongside the ladder he was using to collect roofing material and debris that he had piled up in the roof valley. He was approximately 12.58 ft high. While descending the ladder, he slipped and fell onto the wheel barrow and sustained three fractures to his back. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, LADDER, SLIP, BACK, ROOFER, FALL, WHEEL LOADER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310639554 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder