Accident Summary Nr: 201613254 - Employee Is Injured When Tractor Overturns and Pins Him

Accident Summary Nr: 201613254 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 12/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31063873912/20/20060212112111Cygnet Group Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving manure to a composting area, using a Model Number JX75 Case Tractor, equipped with a front-end loader. The tractor was equipped with ROPS and the operator was apparently not using a seat belt. Employee #1 was thrown from the tractor as it rolled, with his left leg becoming pinned beneath the tractor. Employee #1 sustained bruises and abrasions and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, PINNED, ROPS, SEAT BELT, ABRASION, TRACTOR, CONTUSION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310638739 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction