Accident Summary Nr: 201613247 - Two Employees Are Shocked When Conveyor Contacts Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310639208 | 01/11/2007 | 5033 | 423330 | Dealers Supply Co |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on January 10, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were delivering roofing materials to a residential construction site. Employee #1 was operating a conveyor on the bed of a truck, while Employee #2 was assisting with the delivery. After unloading approximately 50 squares, measuring 10 feet by 10 feet, the conveyor was maneuvered to be stowed into its cradle on the bed of the truck. As the conveyor was being maneuvered, it contacted a 7,200-volt overhead power line. Employee #1, who was standing on the ground at the controls, was shocked. Employee #2, standing next to the truck and off to the side, was also shocked. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310639208 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 310639208 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |