Accident Summary Nr: 201613239 - Employee's Hand Is Cut in Meat Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310638903 | 12/27/2006 | 2011 | 311611 | Carlton Packing Company |
Abstract: On December 18, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a meat cutting vertical band saw. His hand went into the saw blade lacerating his hand and severing tendons. He was hospitalized. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310638903 | Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Butchers and meat cutters |