Accident Summary Nr: 201613213 - Firefighter Is Injured in Fall on Railroad Tracks

Accident Summary Nr: 201613213 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 11/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30961414711/22/20069224922160Silverton Rfpd No 2

Abstract: On November 8, 2006, Employee #1, a firefighter, was walking across railroad tracks in the dark to return to his engine. When he tripped, his face struck the tracks. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fracture.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, TRIPPED, WALKING SURFACE, RAILROAD TRACK, FACE, FIRE TRUCK, RAILROAD, INATTENTION, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309614147 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations