Accident Summary Nr: 201613197 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201613197 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 11/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30961398211/16/20061542236220Helton Construction Inc

Abstract: On November 9, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a flat roof installing new membrane roofing. He slipped, lost his balance, and fell approximately 12 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractured ribs and a punctured lung. No fall protection equipment was being utilized when the accident occurred.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, ROOF, SLIP, RIB, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309613982 Hospitalized injury Puncture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof