Accident Summary Nr: 201613163 - Employee Fractures Arm in Hops Baler

Accident Summary Nr: 201613163 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30961251309/21/20060139111998Coleman Industries

Abstract: On September 17, 2006, an employee was working with a five person hops baling crew. The employee's arm got caught in the hops baler, while applying the canvas bagging material to the plunger, breaking his forearm and skinning his palm. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, LACERATION, BALER, ARM, HAND, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309612513 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers