Accident Summary Nr: 201613163 - Employee Fractures Arm in Hops Baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309612513 | 09/21/2006 | 0139 | 111998 | Coleman Industries |
Abstract: On September 17, 2006, an employee was working with a five person hops baling crew. The employee's arm got caught in the hops baler, while applying the canvas bagging material to the plunger, breaking his forearm and skinning his palm. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309612513 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |