Accident Summary Nr: 201613155 - Employee Injures Hand While Cleaning Debris Around Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201613155 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 08/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30961185309/07/20062037311411Norpac Foods Inc

Abstract: On August 23, 2006, Employee #1, a sanitation worker, was cleaning up corn debris from around a desilker conveyor. He got his right hand caught in a chain that was located approximately 6.83 feet from the ground. His right index finger was amputated, and his middle finger was severely cut and crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury, which required his middle finger to be amputated.

Keywords: FINGER, CLEANING, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309611853 Hospitalized injury Amputation Janitors and cleaners