Accident Summary Nr: 201613148 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Tree Branches
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309610137 | 07/05/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | Miller Timber Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on June 29, 2006, Employee #1, a hook tender, was felling a tree, when he was struck by dead branches that fell out of the tree. He was hospitalized with contusions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309610137 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |