Accident Summary Nr: 201613130 - Employee Crushes Fingers in Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 201613130 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 05/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30960921206/08/20063444332322Jenisys Engineered Products Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 30, 2006, Employee #1 was assisting a machine operator to bend metal roofing material when he crushed his fingers in a press brake.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, METAL SHEET, BENDING MACHINE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309609212 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction