Accident Summary Nr: 201613106 - Employee Is Injured When Struck in Head by Car Part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309608669 | 05/19/2006 | 1771 | 238990 | H & H Paving Co |
Abstract: On May 19, 2006 Employee #1 released a broken driveline shaft from the under carriage of a GEHL B747 grader. When the driveline shaft dislodged, the vehicle moved stuck Employee #1 in the head and drug him approximately 10 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309608669 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |