Accident Summary Nr: 201613080 - Forklift Operator Fractures Leg When Struck from Behind
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309609121 | 05/31/2006 | 4222 | 493120 | Americold Logistics Llc |
Abstract: On May 24, 2006, Employee #1, after he had restacked pallets of chicken, was moving toward the forklift truck he was operating. He was struck from behind, and he sustained a broken leg. He was hospitalized for his fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309609121 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |