Accident Summary Nr: 201613064 - Employee Is Struck in the Head by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309608677 | 05/15/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | Barth Contracting Co Inc |
Abstract: On May 12, 2006, Employee #1 felled a 24-in. diameter cedar tree and moved away from the stump as it fell to the ground. He was struck in the head by a chunk 8-in. in diameter and 42-in. long. He was hospitalized with a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309608677 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |