Accident Summary Nr: 201613056 - Employee Is Burned While Spraying Adhesive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309608297 | 05/09/2006 | 3732 | 336612 | Maxweld Boats Inc |
Abstract: On May 2, 2006, Employee #1 was spraying a liquefied gas adhesive (STA'-PUT IV) in the hull of a boat near another employee who was welding. When the adhesive ignited, Employee #1 sustained burns on his arms, hands, lower back, and buttocks. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309608297 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |