Accident Summary Nr: 201613049 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Into Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 201613049 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 03/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30960670503/07/20061541236220Turner Construction Co

Abstract: On March 6, 2006, Employee #1 was removing and reinstalling a mechanical pit temporary cover. He fell 8 feet, hitting the bottom of the pit, and fracturing his left ankle. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DEMOLITION, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, PIT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309606705 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other