Accident Summary Nr: 201613031 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Chain and Sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309606481 | 02/22/2006 | 2421 | 321912 | Cp & L Manufacturing Co Inc |
Abstract: On or about February 17, 2006, Employee #1 was retrieving his glove from a machine. He reached around a guarded conveyor belt drive motor and came in contact with the chain and sprocket that was a part of the drive motor. His fingers on his right hand were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309606481 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |