Accident Summary Nr: 201613031 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Chain and Sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 201613031 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 02/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30960648102/22/20062421321912Cp & L Manufacturing Co Inc

Abstract: On or about February 17, 2006, Employee #1 was retrieving his glove from a machine. He reached around a guarded conveyor belt drive motor and came in contact with the chain and sprocket that was a part of the drive motor. His fingers on his right hand were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, BELT, FINGER, CONVEYOR, SPROCKET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309606481 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators