Accident Summary Nr: 201613023 - Employee Falls from Top Plate and Suffers Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 201613023 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 02/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30960612702/13/20061521236115Villalobos Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on February 3, 2006, Employee #1 was preparing to receive trusses. Employee #1 was nailing a support member to the braces that would eventually hold the trusses. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 8 ft to the floor. Employee #1 suffered fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUSS, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, BRACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309606127 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc