Accident Summary Nr: 201613015 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Mobile Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309606093 | 02/01/2006 | 1742 | 238310 | Canby Drywall Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 1, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were on a mobile scaffold installing drywall at a private residence. Employee #1 fell and sustained head injuries. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 14 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309606093 | Fatality | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |