Accident Summary Nr: 201613007 - Employee Fractures Hip When Struck by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309605525 | 01/17/2006 | 2411 | 113310 | Barth Contracting Co Inc |
Abstract: On January 11, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a logging contractor. He had just felled a Douglas fir tree and was moving to the next tree, when a tree up the hill fell and struck him. He sustained a fractured hip and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309605525 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |