Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201612991 - Employee injured in fall from roof
Accident Summary Nr: 201612991 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 11/08/2005
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 308461912 | 11/10/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Michael King Construction Inc |
Abstract:
On or about November 8, 2005, Employee #1 was helping sheath a roof when he lost his footing and fell approximately 16 ft to a lower level. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Keywords:
ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
2 |
16 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
308461912 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Carpenters |