Accident Summary Nr: 201612983 - Employee Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308459973 | 08/22/2005 | 0172 | 111332 | Momtazi Family Llc |
Abstract: On August 20, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a D8K Caterpillar bulldozer, when he helped a coworker retrieve a jacket. Employee #1 stepped from the cab of the dozer onto the vehicle tracks. He was tossing the jacket to his coworker when the dozer rolled backward. The victim fell onto the tracks and became wedged between cab platform and the tracks. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308459973 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |