Accident Summary Nr: 201612975 - Employee Receives Fractures When Struck by Rolling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309604866 | 12/15/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | Henry Grasseth Tom Grasseth Ron Grasseth |
Abstract: On December 13, 2005, Employee #1 was assisting in logging efforts. During his work, a tree slipped from its landing and rolled down the hill. Employee #1 was struck by the rolling tree, sustaining multiple fractures. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for medical attention and surgical procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309604866 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |