Accident Summary Nr: 201612967 - Employee Legs Crushed by Structural Steel Members
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308460468 | 09/06/2005 | 3441 | 332312 | Stevens Equipment Llc |
Abstract: On September 2, 2005, Employee #1, an operator of an overhead crane, was preparing to move structural steel members when the load shifted and rolled onto Employee #1's legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308460468 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |