Accident Summary Nr: 201612959 - Employee Is Injured in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201612959 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 08/10/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30845977508/10/20051542236220Parker Buildings Inc

Abstract: On August 10, 2005, Employee #1, a carpenter, was walking the roof system purlins on a new pole building to secure the roof's vapor barrier. As Employee #1 traversed from eave to ridge and back to the opposite eave, a purlin broke and Employee #1 fell approximately 18 feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured wrist.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, COLLAPSE, CARPENTER, ROOFER, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308459775 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof