Accident Summary Nr: 201612942 - Employee Fractures Pelvis Moving Manufactured Home

Accident Summary Nr: 201612942 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 08/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30845976708/09/20054212484220Pruitt Transfer Inc

Abstract: On August 7, 2005, Employee #1 and coworkers were removing a manufactured home from a mobile park. While the crew was lowering the unit from its support blocks, the home shifted. As the home shifted, Employee #1 became wedged between the two halves of the manufactured home. He was hospitalized and treated for a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: STRUCTURE MOVING, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, MOBILE HOME, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PELVIS, MECH MAT HANDLING, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308459767 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction