Accident Summary Nr: 201612918 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201612918 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 07/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30845917107/20/20057389561990Mama Jo'S Traffic Control Inc

Abstract: On July 20, 2005, an employee was working as a flagger, controlling west-bound traffic. The employee was struck and run over by an east bound dump truck that was unoccupied and had rolled back from its parked location. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured hip.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, FLAGMAN, TRAFFIC CONTROL, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308459171 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers