Accident Summary Nr: 201612892 - Employee Fractures Hand When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308455245 | 02/15/2005 | 2621 | 322121 | Sp Newsprint Co Llc |
Abstract: On February 14, 2005, Employee #1 was threading a paper winder when it became jammed. She went under the machine to un-jam it by hand and was feeding the paper into the threader when her hand was pulled into the winder. She was hospitalized with a fractured hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308455245 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |