Accident Summary Nr: 201612892 - Employee Fractures Hand When Caught in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201612892 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 02/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30845524502/15/20052621322121Sp Newsprint Co Llc

Abstract: On February 14, 2005, Employee #1 was threading a paper winder when it became jammed. She went under the machine to un-jam it by hand and was feeding the paper into the threader when her hand was pulled into the winder. She was hospitalized with a fractured hand.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308455245 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported