Accident Summary Nr: 201612876 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Into Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308454164 | 01/14/2005 | 1771 | 238990 | Mj Hughes Construction Inc |
Abstract: On January 14, 2005, Employee #1, a carpenter, was outside a clarifier, or concrete tank, preparing to grind and sack the concrete walls. He fell approximately 19 ft into the tank and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 19 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308454164 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Fall, other |