Accident Summary Nr: 201612868 - Employee Is Injured When His Sleeve Was Caught by Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 201612868 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 02/09/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30845482602/10/20052851325510Akzo Nobel Coatings Inc

Abstract: On February 9, 2005, an employee was making paint, using a large vertical mixer with an exposed, rotating shaft. His sleeve was loose and the medium he was mixing was very sticky. His shirt sleeve was caught by the shaft and wrapped him up around the shaft. He was thrown and received broken ribs and internal bruising. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MIXER, SHAFT, RIB, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308454826 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified