Accident Summary Nr: 201612850 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Top Plate of Interior Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 201612850 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 01/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30845384401/05/20051521236115Duane Eldon Hurley Jr

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 4, 2005, an employee, lead worker and foreman, was stacking and setting trusses on the top plates of associated bearing walls. The trusses being flown With the aid of a boom truck in at the time of the accident made contact with trusses that had been previously stacked and braced in a bundle. The material shifted causing the employee to move and fall from the top plate of an interior wall to the wood floor.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, HEAD, TRUSS, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308453844 Hospitalized injury Concussion Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof