Accident Summary Nr: 201612850 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Top Plate of Interior Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308453844 | 01/05/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Duane Eldon Hurley Jr |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 4, 2005, an employee, lead worker and foreman, was stacking and setting trusses on the top plates of associated bearing walls. The trusses being flown With the aid of a boom truck in at the time of the accident made contact with trusses that had been previously stacked and braced in a bundle. The material shifted causing the employee to move and fall from the top plate of an interior wall to the wood floor.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308453844 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |