Accident Summary Nr: 201612827 - Employees Are Struck by a Falling Log

Accident Summary Nr: 201612827 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 01/03/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30845369501/03/20052411113310A1 Logging Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, two choker setters, were struck by a tree-length log that was knocked off the cable logging landing. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a chest fracture. Employee #1 was treated for a fractured knee.

Keywords: CHEST, KNEE, FRACTURE, LOG, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING, CHOKER, CABLE LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308453695 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 308453695 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported