Accident Summary Nr: 201612819 - Employee loses consciousness when exposed to spray paint
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307473421 | 11/19/2004 | 8062 | 622110 | The Silverton Hospital |
Abstract: On October 27, 2004, the employee was spraying walkers for physical therapy with paint cans, 17051 Sun Glow Orange, containing Hexane, Ethylbenzene, Xylene, and Acetone. After spraying three cans, the worker experienced numbness in extremities, shortness of breath, pain in his left mid chest and lost consciousness. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307473421 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |