Accident Summary Nr: 201612819 - Employee loses consciousness when exposed to spray paint

Accident Summary Nr: 201612819 -- Report ID: 1054193 -- Event Date: 10/27/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30747342111/19/20048062622110The Silverton Hospital

Abstract: On October 27, 2004, the employee was spraying walkers for physical therapy with paint cans, 17051 Sun Glow Orange, containing Hexane, Ethylbenzene, Xylene, and Acetone. After spraying three cans, the worker experienced numbness in extremities, shortness of breath, pain in his left mid chest and lost consciousness. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: LUNG, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, XYLENE, INHALATION, SPRAY PAINTING, ACETONE, HEXANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307473421 Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance