Accident Summary Nr: 201612801 - Employee's finger is fractured in chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307471318 | 09/28/2004 | 0139 | 111998 | Doerfler Farms Inc |
Abstract: On September 26, 2004, an employee was cleaning out a combine at the end of the season, when she lost her balance and fell into the moving chain and sprocket. Her index finger on her right hand was crushed. She was hospitalized and treated fro fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307471318 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |