Accident Summary Nr: 201612777 - Employee Suffers Amputation When Hand Caught In Planer

Accident Summary Nr: 201612777 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/10/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30747096309/13/20042421321999D Stake Mill Inc

Abstract: On September 10, 2004, Employee #1, the operator of a planer, was clearing the planer near the blade when his hand came into contact with the blade, severing two fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PLANING MACHINE, FINGER, CLEANING, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307470963 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators