Accident Summary Nr: 201612769 - Employee fractures head in fall from rail car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307470922 | 09/09/2004 | 4214 | 484220 | Cascade Warehouse Co Inc |
Abstract: On September 8, 2004, Employee #1 was securing a lumber load on a rail car. When he moved from one location to the next, he stepped in a gap in the material, lost his balance and fell approximately 11ft to the asphalt. Employee #1 fractured his head and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307470922 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |